Faculty

Larry Abbott
Larry Abbott
Co-director

Theoretical analysis and computational modeling of network dynamics, memory storage and recall, spike-timing dependent synaptic plasticity, and multi-timescale adaptation in neural systems.


Ken Miller
Ken Miller
Co-director

Theoretical and computational methods investigating the circuitry of the cerebral cortex, the rules by which this circuitry develops or "self-organizes", and the computational functions of this circuitry.


Machine learning and statistics for understanding computation in neural systems, in particularly recorded activity of large neural populations.


Sean Escola
Sean Escola

The statistical and theoretical analysis of neural networks that produce multiple activity states, their relationship to behavior and cognition, and their disruption in neural pathologies.


The neural basis and computational aspects of rule representation in the brain.


Statistical analysis at various levels of the neural code, from ensembles of simultaneously-recorded spike trains down to voltage fluctuations in individual dendritic compartments.


Computational modeling of stereovision, motion processing, motion-stereo integration, orientation plasticity, and sensorimotor integration; Visual psychophysics.


Misha Tsodyks
Misha Tsodyks
Visiting professor

Models of brain function.


Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer
Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer
Visiting faculty
Max Kade Fellow

Nonlinear signaling, microscopic and mesoscopic dynamics in neural networks, emergence of large-scale phenomena such as control and learning of behavior.


Ashok Prasad
Ashok Prasad
Visiting Research Scientist

Information processing in cells, robustness of biological switches, synthetic biology, determination of cell shape, computational analysis of gene transcription networks in cancer, computational analysis of metabolic networks in bacteria.


Postdoctoral Fellows

Cora Ames
Marcus Benna
Logan Grosenick
Alessandro Ingrosso
Hagai Lalazar
Ashok Litwin-Kumar
Laureline Logiaco
James Murray
Dina Obeid
Ari Pakman
Ran Rubin
Daniel Soudry
Fabio Stefanini

Graduate Students

Ella Batty
Paninski Lab
Chris Cueva
Fusi Lab
Conor Dempsey
Miller Lab
Gamal Elsayed
Cunningham Lab
Dar Gilboa
Paninski Lab
Grace Lindsay
Miller Lab
Jyun-you Liou
Abbott Lab
Salomon Muller
Abbott Lab
Jeffrey Seely
Churchland and Abbott Labs
Patrick Stinson
Paninski Lab
Peter Wang
Abbott and Axel Labs

Administrative Coordinator

Rachel Rampil

Alumni (students and postdocs)

Yashar Ahmadian
Baktash Babadi
Abbott Lab
Laurent Badel
Omri Barak
Ana Calabrese
Paninski and Woolley Labs
Aylin Cimenser
Claudia Clopath
Anthony DeCostanzo
Brian DePasquale
Abbott Lab
Michael Eisele
Daniel Gil Ferreira
Paninski Lab
Lorenzo Fontolan
Fusi Lab
Roy Fox
Paninski Lab (visitor)
Francesco Fumarola
Miller Lab
Surya Ganguli
Meena George
Abbott and Siegelbaum Labs
Mark Grabois
Miller Lab (undergraduate)
Quentin Huys
Kyo Iigaya
Fusi Lab
Vladimir Itskov
Pablo Jercog
Patrick Kaifosh
Abbott and Losonczy Labs
Saul Kato
Abbott and Bargmann Labs
Ann Kennedy
Abbott Lab
Jayant Kulkarni
Lyudmila Kushnir
Fusi Lab
Sean Luo
Abbott and Axel Labs
Tim Machado
Paninski and Jessell Labs
Daniel Martí
Josh Merel
Paninski Lab
Yuriy Mishchenko
Paninski Lab
Bahar Moezzi
Fusi Lab
Joe Monaco
Abbott Lab
Maxim Nikitchenko
Paninski Lab
Srdjan Ostojic
Xaq Pitkow
Eftychios Pnevmatikakis
Kamiar Rahnama Rad
Paninski Lab
Kanaka Rajan
Abbott Lab
Alex Ramirez
Paninski Lab
Mattia Rigotti
Sandro Romani
Alex Roxin
Dan Rubin
Miller Lab
Daniel Ben Dayan Rubin
Kolia Sadeghi
Evan Schaffer
Abbott Lab
Carl Smith
Paninski Lab
Merav Stern
Abbott Lab
David Sussillo
Abbott Lab
Gabor Szirtes
Tatjana Tchumachenko
Taro Toyoizumi
Michael Vidne
Paninski Lab
Tim Vogels
Abbott Lab
Greg Wayne
Abbott Lab
Wujie Zhang
Miller Lab
George Jun Zhao
Miller Lab
Avi Ziskind
Miller Lab